FIEC / CA 2019
15th Congress of the Fédération internationale des associations d'études classiques and the Classical Association annual conference 2019

Friday 5 July 2019

Session 1 (9.30-11.30 am)

A. CA Panel: Teaching the Undergraduates of 2019: A Global Perspective (presentations and round table)

CLORE CENTRE ROOM 101

Australia, Paul Roche (The University of Sydney)

Brazil, Renata Senna Garraffoni (Universidade Federal do Paraná)

China, Chun Liu (Peking University)

France, Valérie  Fromentin (Université Bordeaux Montaigne)

Norway, Mathilde Skoie (University of Oslo)

Poland, Elzbieta Olechowska (University of Warsaw)

United Kingdom, James Robson (Open University)

United States, Sonia Sabnis (Reed college)

 

Organiser and Chair: James Robson (Open University, UK)

B. Movements and Moments in Classical Publishing

 

ELVIN HALL (IoE)

a.    Christopher Stray (Swansea University, UK) Brexit as banquet, or, leaving the fellowship of nations. The Classical Museum and the Bibliotheca Classica

b.    Mirte Liebregts (Radbound University, Netherlands), What about a bilingual book series? Safeguarding the Classics with James Loeb

c.    Roy Gibson (University of Durham, UK), Green and Yellow at One Hundred

d.   Graham Whitaker (University of Glasgow, UK), Women’s contributions to classical scholarship as seen through the history of some publication genres

 

Organiser and Chair: Roy Gibson (University of Durham, UK)

C. New Directions in Platonic Scholarship

CLARKE HALL (IoE)

a.     Edward C. Halper (University of Georgia, USA), A plea for second sailings

b.     Angela Ulacco (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg, Germany), Nous e phronêsis in Phlb. 28a-31b

c.     Vasilis Politis (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland) Knowledge and Enquiry in Plato

d.    Olga Alieva (National Research University, Moscow, Russia) Plato’s ‘Protreptics’ revisited: Towards a new reading of the Clitophon

 

Organiser and Chair: Edward C. Halper (University of Georgia, USA)

Chairs: Edward C. Halper (University of Georgia, USA) and Jong Hwan Lee (Seoul University, South Korea)

D. Philology at the Intersection of Celtic Studies and Classics: The Case of the Middle-Irish Epic Adaptations

CLORE CENTRE ROOM 102

a.     Stephen Kershner (Austin Peay State University, USA), The ‘Heroic Sigh’: The literary implications of heroic death scenes in Statius’ Thebaid and the Middle-Irish Togail na Tebe

b.     Rachael Cullick (Oklahoma State University, USA), Pessima vis: Venus in the Thebaid and Irish goddesses of War

c.     Michael Clarke (National University of Ireland, Galway, Ireland), Between Epic and Historiography: Interrogating Genre Categories in a Medieval Saga

d.    Mariamne Briggs (University of Edinburgh, UK), Interpretation and artistry: translating similes in the Middle Irish Thebaid

 

Organiser: Stephen Kershner (Austin Peay University, USA)

Chairs: Stephen Kershner (Austin Peay University, USA) and Rachael Cullick (Oklahoma State University)

E. Virgil and his Translators: New Avenues for Future Research

ROOM 731 (IoE)

a.     Sophia Papaioannou (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece), Epic Ματαιοπονήματα: Early Modern Greek attempts to translate Latin epic

b.    Ekin Öyken (Istanbul University, Turkey) One of the Nearest Strangers: Virgil Translations during the Quest for Turkish Classics

c.    Zara Torlone (Miami University, Ohio, USA), Mock Aeneids in Cyrillic and their Discontents

d.   Susanna Braund (University of British Columbia, Canada), Mary Leadbeater’s Book 13: A Quaker conclusion to the Aeneid

 

Organiser and Chair: Susanna Braund (University of British Columbia, Canada)

 

F. Imprisoned Voices from the Classical World: Prison (and) Literature, Literature in Prison

NUNN HALL (IoE)

a.    Katharina Pohl (Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany), Imprisoned!? The metaphorical use of ‘prison’ from Socrates to Boethius and Arator’s poetic exegesis of the Acts of the Apostles

b.    Christoph Schubert (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany), Prison as transit point. A multifunctional narrative motif in the Latin reports of Christian martyrs

c.     Maria Jennifer Falcone (Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy), Religion, Literature and Power. Some observations on Dracontius’  imprisoned poetry

d.   Nicola Montenz (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milano, Italy) Classics in Prison. Widerstandskämpfer reading classics in the Third Reich’s jails

 

Organiser and Chair: Maria Jennifer Falcone (Università degli Studi di Pavia, Italy)

G. The Unexpected in the Ancient Novel: Style, Narrative Dynamics, and Surprising Plot-motors

ROOM 804 (IoE)

a.    Owen Hodkinson (University of Leeds, UK) Metafiction in terms of the unexpected in Greek novelistic writings

b.    Leonardo Costantini (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany), Unexpected variations in the ass-story: narrative strategies and characterisation in Ps.-Lucian’s Onos

c.    Luca Graverini (Università di Siena, Italy), Ut mireris. Micro-surprises in Apuleius’ Metamorphoses

d.   Christa Gray (University of Reading, UK), Suddenly, Saracens! Expected and unexpected attacks in late antique Latin hagiography

Organiser: Leonardo Costantini (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

Chair: Stephen Harrison (University of Oxford, UK)

 

H. Metatextuality In Greece and China: A Comparative Approach [1, Focus on Greece]

ROOM 642 (IoE)

a.    Glenn Most (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy), Meta-metatextuality in Greece and China

b.    Gastón J. Basile (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina / Humboldt University, Germany / Warburg Institute, UK), The Metatextual Dimension of Early Greek Prose

c.    Kenneth Yu (University of Toronto, Canada), The Homeric Scholia and Intellectual History: Some Observations on Approach and Method,

d.   Tomás Bartoletti (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina / Humboldt University, Germany), Comments as Proto-anthropology?The Aristophanic Scholia on Sacrifices and Gerardus Vossius’ Humanist Meta-Commentaries

 

Organiser: Gastón Javier Basile (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina / Humboldt University, Germany / Warburg Institute, UK)

Chair: Glenn Most (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa, Italy)

I. Ancient Women: Methodology and Inclusivity

LOGAN HALL (IoE)

a.    Jacqueline Fabre-Serris (University Charles-de-Gaulle – Lille 3, France), Narratology, Gender and Immorality. From Sulpicia 3.11 and 13 to Ovid’s Heroides

b.    Thea Lawrence (University of Nottingham, UK), Cinnamon and old urine: odour therapies, perfumes, and the female body in the Roman world

c.    Sophie Chavarria (University of Kent, UK), Gendered space in Republican Rome: limits and assumptions

d.   Mara Gold (University of Oxford, UK), Sapphic Sisterhood: Classics and the origins of modern lesbian culture

 

Organiser: Liz Gloyn (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)

Chair: Carol Atack (University of Oxford, UK)

J. Greek Literature and Media Theory

ROOM 739 (IoE)

a.    Tavni Solanki (Yonsei University, Republic of Korea), German Philhellenism and Practices of Reading and Listening in Antiquity

b.    Verity Platt (Cornell University USA), Ekphrastic Epigram and the Erotics of the Impression

c.    Pantelis Michelakis (University of Bristol, UK), Transmission as Contagion: The Case of Early Greek Plague Narratives

d.   Athena Kirk (Cornell University, USA), Selection and exclusion in Greek archives

 

Organiser and Chair: Pantelis Michelakis (University of Bristol, UK)

K. The Persian Court: Representations and Reality

ROOM 802 (IoE)

a.    Arthur Keaveney (University of Kent, UK), The King’s Eye and Eyes

b.    Eran Almagor, Greek images of the Persian Court in the Book of Esther

c.    Dominique Lenfant (University of Strasbourg, France), The notion of Harem and its relevance to women of the Persian Court

d.   Eduard Rung (Kazan Federal University, Russia), The Proskynesis at the Achaemenid royal court: a new evidence

e. Respondent: Christopher Tuplin (University of Liverpool, UK)

 

Organisers: Eran Almagor and Arthur Keaveney (University of Kent, UK)

Chair: Christopher Tuplin (University of Liverpool, UK)

L. Frames of Legal Language, Concepts and Cultures in the Late Roman Republic

ROOM 822 (IoE)

a.    Sven Günther (Northeast Normal University, Changchun, China), Framing the Unframed: Transferring mos maiorum and ius civile into Private Law in Times of Political and Socio-Economic Change

b.    Hendrikus van Wijlick (Peking University, China), Innovations and retroactivity in the ius honorarium: Cicero’s framing of Verres’ praetorian edict

c.    Elisabeth Günther (University of Erlangen, Germany), Spatial Jurisdiction – Archaeological Frames of Law and Justice in Rome and Italian Cities during the Republic

d.   Hongxia Zhang (Northeast Normal University, Changchun, China), How Does Cicero Construct Outlaws? Oppianicus and Sassia in Pro Cluentio

 

Organiser and Chair: Sven Günther (Northeast Normal University, Changchun, China)

M. Poetics between Greece and the Near East

ROOM 728 (IoE)

a.    Selena Wisnom (Queen’s College, Oxford / University of Cambridge, UK), Battles for Supremacy: Competitive Intertextuality in Babylonian Poetry

b.    Thomas J. Nelson (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, UK), Intertextual Agones in Archaic Greek Epic: Penelope vs. the Catalogue of Women

c.    Sophus Helle (Aarhus University, Denmark), The Birth of the Author: Sex, Death, and Dialogue in Enheduana’s Exaltation

d.   Emma Greensmith (Jesus College, Cambridge, UK), The Poet Who is Not There: Disembodied Authorship in Later Greek Epic

 

Organiser: Thomas J. Nelson (Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, UK)

Chair: Co-chaired by all members of the panel.